Columbia College | Columbia Engineering

Undergraduate Student Life

2013 Honorees

The following students and groups are being honored with a variety of awards and honors this Spring including the King's Crown Leadership Excellence Awards, Senior Marshals, Named Awards and Class Day Awards

King's Crown Leadership Excellence Award

The King's Crown Leadership Excellence Awards recognize student and student group leadership and contributions across eight categories listed below.  Honorees receive a Certificate of Distinction for Leadership Excellence in their noted category.  Select honorees also received the Dean's Award for Leadership Excellence in their category, indicated by an asterisk below.

Community Building Individuals

*Taylor ChaintreuilJosh Johnson 
*John Chavez Robbie Lyman
Ryan Cho Denise Machin
Alexander Donnelly *Krystal Martinez
Marita Inglehart Chi Chi Mpamaugo

Civic Responsibility Individuals

Michele AcheampongMytra Haerizadeh 
Mytra Haerizadeh Brandon Lewis
Rebecca Ciez*Amanda Matos
Carmen Del Valle*Zoe Ridolfi-Starr
Darius Grayer*Melissa von Mayrhauser

Innovation and Enhancement Individuals

Loxley Bennett Ben Harris
*Siddhant Bhatt *Tina Kit
Liam Bland Roniquee Marksman
*Taylor Breen John Poppe
Nelson Castano Tim Qin

Columbia Spirit Individuals

Adrian AleaMatthew Martinez 
*Nicole BartnikHelen Uju Ofoche
*Helen Chen Mariano Payano
Will Hughes *Jason Tejada
Ryan Mandelbaum Scarlet Tohme

Bridge Building Individuals

Maryam Aziz Leah Greenstein
*Adwoa Banful Walter Jean-Jacques
Katie Bentivoglio Laura Quintela
Sau Wai Chan Gerardo Romo
*Morgaine Gooding-Silverwood*Courtney Tatum 

Ethics & Morality Individuals

Mounia AbousaidAdam Deutsch
Elizabeth Angeles*Samantha Goldfarb
Maggie Brommer*Rachel Schenkel
Evan BurgerAnan Suleiman
*Steven CastellanoBob Sun

Health & Wellness Individuals

Kainee Simone Aguilar *Marla Lipsyc 
Jacqueline Bryk Jose Ricardo Moreno 
Sherill Marie Henriquez Dean Perfetti 
AJ Hudson Steven Pfau 
*Allison LevinSofia Vassilieva  

Indelible Mark Individuals

Julia Chen Ariana Lott
Alicia Ciocca *Gavin McGown
Asher Hecht Daniel Omachonu
Andrew Heinrich *Lakota Pochedley
Allison Lieblein*JT Ramseur 

Community Building Groups

Black Student Group Consortium Proud Colors
Chinese Students Club  *ROOTed: Allies Series
*Columbia University Performing Arts League*Sister Circle
Columbia Urban Experience Society of Women Engineers
Grupo Quisqueyano 

Civic Responsibility Groups

Caribbean Students Association ESL Program
Child Rights Working Group Hispanic Scholarship Fund
*College Democrats Lucha
Community Lunch *US Military Veterans of Columbia University
*Engineers Without BordersStudents for Justince in Palestine 

Innovation and Enhancement Groups

African Students AssociationDesign for America 
*Application Development Initiative Helvidius: The Journal of Politics & Society
College Road Postcrypt Art Gallery
Columbia Mentoring Initiative: Arab/Middle Eastern Family Tree 

Columbia Spirit Groups

*Asian American AllianceColumbia Women's Varsity Rowing Team 
Columbia Community Outreach Glee Club
Columbia Musical Theatre Society Gospel Choir
Columbia University Tae Kwon Do Club *Hindu Student Organization
*Columbia University Wind Ensemble Uptown Vocal

Bridge Building Groups

Columbia Political UnionLambda Phi Epsilon 
Everyone Allied Against Homophobia Kappa Phi Lambda
*Interfaith Collective 

Ethics & Morality Groups

Columbia Catholic Undergrads  

Health & Wellness Groups

*Charles Drew Pre-Medical SocietyHealth Leads  
FeelGood CU *Student Wellness Project 
GlobeMed The Journal of Global Health 

Indelible Mark Groups

Columbia Ballet Collaborative Muslim Students Association
*Columbia Queer Alliance *Native American Council

Back to top

Senior Marshals

Columbia College Senior Marshals

Michael AdameEli Grober Denise Machin
Emmanuel ArnaudKarishma HabbuRyan Mandelbaum
Janine S BalekdjianCecilia HackersonGrace McCarthy
Daniel BonnerMytra HaerizadehCarroe Montgomery
Elias BoujaoudeAndrew HittMelissa Peterson
Andrea CollazoAlexzander "AJ" Hudson Michael Rady
Michael DiscenzaWill HughesEleanor Stein
Abril DozalJose Andres Jaime IVSteele Sternberg
David FineMary KircherRichard Sun
Fiona GeorgakisBrandon Lewis 
John Palmer Greene Yanyi Luo 

SEAS Senior Marshals

Emile Barazza Christine Liu
Ismatara Begum Bukhosi Msimanga
Dhristie Bhagat Audry Padgett
Rebecca Ciez Tim Qin
Nathan Grubb Salomeh Salari
Ruchi Gupta Angel Say
Lauren Haynes Jason Su
Allison Lieblein  

Back to top

Named Awards

Presented at the King's Crown Leadership Excellence Awards Ceremony

Bernard Jaffe Prize for the Encouragement of Inventiveness in Engineering (SEAS): Justin Zhao

Leonard A. Pullman Memorial Prize (CC): Gavin McGown

Milch Prize (CC): Morgaine Gooding-Silverwood

Richard H. Fox Memorial Prize (CC): Allison Levin

Robert D. Lilley Award for Socially Responsible Engineering (SEAS): Engineers Without Borders

Robert Harron Award (CC): Samantha Goldfarb

Robert Shellow Gerdy Prize (CC): Melissa von Mayrhauser

Stanley I. Fishel / Zeta Beta Tau Prize (CC): Jason Tejada

Thomas "Pop" Harrington Medal (SEAS): Taylor Breen

Van Am Prize (CC): Zoe Ridolfi-Starr

Zvi Galil Award for Improvement in Engineering Student Life (SEAS): Application Development Initiative

Class Day Awards

Albert Asher Green Memorial Prize (CC): Joel Dierbeck

Alumni Association Achievement Award (CC): Steven Castellano

Alumni Prize (CC): Stephanie Grilo

Charles H. Bjorkwall Prize (CC): James Ramseur

Charles M. Rolker Prize (CC): Adwoa Banful

David B. Truman Alumni Award Recipient (CC): Simon Jerome

Edward S. Brainard Prize (CC): Maryam Aziz

George Vincent Wendell Memorial Medal (SEAS): Mary Byers and Taylor Chaintreuil

Robert Lincoln Carey Memorial Prize (CC): John Palmer Greene

Scholar Athlete Award: Catherine Meili (CC) and Noah Whitehead (SEAS)

School of Engineering Student Activities Award (SEAS): Courtney Tatum

Back to top

King's Crown Leadership Excellence Awards for Community Buidling Recipients

Undergraduate Student Life

Visit

510-515 Alfred Lerner Hall
2920 Broadway
New York, NY 10027

Call: (212) 854-3612

Fax: (212) 854-9801

Office Hours
MondayFriday
9:00 a.m.5:00 p.m.