Residential Staff

Associate Director

 

 

Darleny was born and raised in the Dominican Republic and earned her BA in Psychology from SUNY Old Westbury and MA in Organization and Leadership from Teachers College, Columbia University. She is currently a Doctorate student in the Adult Learning and Leadership Program also at Teachers College. An advocate for volunteering in community organizations, Darleny also loves summer houses, traveling, spending time with family and friends, and reading.

Graduate Hall Directors

 

Hitesh Upadhyay

Schapiro
School Year: Business School ‘12
Major/Minor: General Management
Campus Activities:
Interests:

 

Deniece Dortch

River, Woodbridge, 47 Claremont
School Year: Teachers’ College
Major/Minor: Masters in Education
Campus Activities:
Interests:

Meredith Geraghty

Harmony, Carlton Arms, 600 W113th St.

School Year: SIPA '12
Major/Minor:
Campus Activities:
Interests:

Community Advisers

 

Juliet Savits

West Campus Community Adviser
School Year: CC 2012
Major/Minor:
Campus Activities:
Interests:  

 

Richard Sun

Schapiro Community Adviser (CA)
School Year: CC 2013
Major/Minor: Economics and Sustainable Development
Campus Activities: University Senate, Undergraduate Recruitment Committee
Interests:

Resident Advisers

Schapiro

 

Alejandro Plana

2nd Floor RA
School Year: CC 2013
Major/Minor: History (Pre-Medicine)
Campus Activities: Columbia University Rugby Football Club; Sigma Phi Epsilon Fraternity
Interests:

 

Wendy Sun

3rd Floor RA
School Year: SEAS 2014
Major/Minor: Biomedical Engineering
Campus Activities: Unite for Sight, Health Education Awareness League, Society of Women Engineers, and Biomedical Research
Interests: Exploring NYC with friends, volunteering, and playing music 

 

Rebecca Gibson

4th Floor RA
School Year: CC 2014
Major/Minor: Environmental Biology
Campus Activities: Heffner Lab, Women's Ultimate Frisbee
Interests:

 

Jonathan Sturr

5th Floor RA
School Year: CC 2013
Major/Minor: Biochemistry
Campus Activities: Undergraduate Recruitment Committee, AMSA: Women in Medicine Committee, Columbia Science Review, Carnegie Hall Student Ambassador, Science Research at CU Med School
Interests: Running, Skiing, Hiking, Research, Tour Guide, Making Dessert

 

Lashanee King

5th Floor RA
School Year: CC 2013
Major/Minor: Biochemistry
Campus Activities: ACM
Interests: Reading, Sports, Video Games, Card Games

 

Kendy Imrith

7th Floor RA
School Year: CC 2013
Major/Minor: Economics and Statistics
Campus Activities: Society for International Undergraduates, Global Recruitment Committee, Teaching Assistant
Interests:   Swimming, Soccer, Arts and Crafts, Japanese language and culture, traveling and attending concerts.

 

Victoria Jones

8th Floor RA
School Year: SEAS 2012
Major/Minor:
Campus Activities:
Interests:

 

Matthew Chou

9th Floor RA
School Year:
CC 2014
Major/Minor:Economics-Political Science
Campus Activities: Student government, community service (america reads)
Interests: Reading a ton, listening to music, and having good food

 

David Ma

10th Floor RA
School Year:
CC 2014
Major/Minor: Economics, sustainable development and linguistics
Campus Activities: URC, CSC, CCSC
Interests: Food, traveling, volleyball and anything Boston related

 

Johni Licht

11th and 16th Floor RA
School Year: CC 2013
Major/Minor: Neuroscience/Creative Writing.
Campus Activities: Avery Library, Friday Night Sketch, Habitat for Humanity, and Anime Club.
Interests: Reading, drawing, running, swimming, and doing silly dance moves!

 

Belinda Shao

12th & 13th Floor RA
School Year: CC 2012
Major/Minor: Neuroscience
Campus Activities: Remnant Christian Fellowship
Interests: Jesus, dance, soymilk, and rearranging my room

 

Franz Kogler

14th & 15th Floor RA
School Year: SEAS 2012
Major/Minor: Civil Engineering, German
Campus Activities:
Interests: Transportation Systems, Architecture, Movies, Music, Skiing, Cooking 

600 W113th

 

Nicole Bleuel

3rd Floor RA
School Year: SEAS 2014
Major/Minor: Financial Engineering
Campus Activities: Scholars program, spec multimedia, Hoot
Interests: Arrested Development and 30 Rock

 

Stephen Chan

4th Floor RA
School Year: CC 2012
Major/Minor: Physics, Economics
Campus Activities: Brazillian Ju-Jitsu, Student Physics Society
Interests: Tae-Kwon-Do


 

Phillip Pierott

5th Floor RA
School Year: CC 2013
Major/Minor: History and Theory of Architecture
Campus Activities: Track and Field, InterVarsity Christian Fellowship
Interests: Running, Comics, Traveling 

 

Mila Rusafova

9th Floor RA
School Year: CC 2013
Major/Minor: French, Philosophy, and Political Science
Campus Activities: CU Tae Kwon Do
Interests: Philosophy, musicals, animals, and Guitar Hero 

47 Claremont

Adwoa Banful

1st and 2nd Floor RA
School Year: CC 2013
Major/Minor:
Campus Activities:
Interests:

Claire Fu

3rd and 4th Floor RA
School Year: CC 2013
Major/Minor: Political Science, Psychology
Campus Activities:Columbia Spectator, Undergraduate Recruitment Committee, Kappa Alpha Theta
Interests:  Going to concerts, shopping at Trader Joe's, exploring the city

Junaid Chaudhry

5th and 6th Floor RA
School Year: CC 2012
Major/Minor:
Campus Activities:
Interests:

Carlton Arms

Johanna Miele


School Year: SEAS 2012
Major/Minor: Chemical Engineering
Campus Activities: ESC, URC, HEAL, KCST
Interests: Running, Free Concerts, Theater, Long walks to find new restaurants

Kristina Lee
School Year: SEAS 2012
Major/Minor: Biomedical Engineering
Campus Activities: Chess Club, Biomedical Engineering Society, Lab for Functional Optical Imaging
Interests: Hiking, Learning, Teaching

 

Harmony

Claire Duvallet

 1st & 2nd Floor RA
School Year: CC 2013
Major/Minor
:
Campus Activities:
Interests:

Veronica Reynolds

3rd & 4th Floor RA
School Year: CC 2013
Major/Minor
: Biology
Campus Activities: Health Leads, Uptown Vocal, Intervarsity Christian Fellowship
Interests: Music, Health Care, NYC



River

Elias Boujaoude

River RA
School Year: CC 2012
Major/Minor: History and MESAAS
Campus Activities Student government, Pre-law, ivy council, and CLAP tutoring
Interests: New York, will Ferrell movies, Arabic/country music, and popcorn!

Natalia Remis

River RA
School Year: CC 2014
Major/Minor:
Campus Activities: Spectator, Columbia University Orchestra
Interests: Gardens, good food, violin

Woodbridge

Alex Lopez

1st and 2nd Floor RA
School Year: SEAS 2013
Major/Minor: Civil Engineering
Campus Activities Engineers Without Borders
Interests: Music, Biking

Caitlin Barrett

3rd and 4th Floor RA
School Year: CC 2012
Major/Minor:Latin American and Caribbean Studies Major ; Special Concentration in Human Rightsy
Campus Activities: UEM
Interests: Concerts, Cooking, Biking

Diego Arango

5th and 6th Floor RA
School Year: CC 2012
Major/Minor: Anthropology
Campus Activities: Pi Kappa Alpha
Interests: Basketball, Weight-Lifting 

Residential Programs

Visit

515 Alfred Lerner Hall
2920 Broadway
New York, NY 10027

Call: (212) 854-6805

Fax: (212) 854-6815

Office Hours
Monday–Friday

9:00 a.m.–5:00 p.m.