Columbia College | Columbia Engineering

Home / What do I need to do if I want to travel in F-1 status? / What do I need to do if I want to travel in F-1 status?

What do I need to do if I want to travel in F-1 status?

If you are leaving the U.S. during your program of study, you need an unexpired passport, unexpired F-1 entry visa, and an I-20 which has a travel signature obtained from the International Students and Scholars Office (ISSO) on page 3 that is less than 12 months old at the time that you return. Please read Travel and Re-entry in F-1 Status for more information. If you are traveling within the U.S., although only your passport is needed as identification, it is recommended to carry the aforementioned documents with you in case enter a situation that requires proof of status.

Weight: 
41

International at Columbia

Visit

510 Alfred Lerner Hall
2920 Broadway
New York, NY 10027

Call: 001 (212) 854-0720

Fax: 001 (212) 854-9801

Office Hours
Monday–Friday
9:00–17:00