Recognition and Appreciation

The Recognition and Appreciation Committee (RAC) recognizes the valuable contributions of staff and community members to the Columbia residential experience through Of-The-Month (OTM) Awards that culminate in Of the Year (OTY) Awards.  

For questions or to find out more please contact us at recognition@columbia.edu. As always, if you think it's great, nominate.

... And the winners are:

Of the Year (OTY) awards were given for the following programs:

Community Service Program Of The Year - (tie) - LLC Serves the City in 49th St. Hurricane Shelter, presented to the LLC staff

and

John Jay 6&12 Hurricane Shelter support, presented to James Yoon and Melissa Fich

Diversity Program Of The Year - Bridging the Divide, presented to RA's Ryan Cho, Michael Adame and Helena Wu

Educational Program Of The Year - Stay Active, presented to the staff of Extended West Campus

Social Program Of The Year - Tea with Transfers, presented to the staff of West Campus

Of The Year Awards were given to the following people:

RA Of The Year: Hannah Ford - The Block, Mike Rady - EC, Denise Machin - LLC, Nora Habboosh - Southfield, Taleen MacArthur - West Campus

CA Of The Year - Ashley Shaw, The Block

GHD Of The Year - Mollie Taxe, EC

Rookie Of The Year - Meghan Raimondo

Throughout the 2012-13 academic year, the following people and programs were acknowledged for their outstanding contribution(s) to the residence halls each month: 

RA of the Month - Natalie Robehmed (The Block), Hanya Riedl (LLC), Melissa Fich (John Jay), Uchechi Iteogu (John Jay)

Community Adviser of the Month - Ashley Shaw (The Block), Victoria Nneji (LLC), Matthew Chou (John Jay)

Adviser of the Month - Tara Hanna, AD (The Block), David Lynch, GHD (Carman/ Southfield), Scott Helfrich, AD (LLC), Stephen Marositz, GHD (John Jay/Southfield)

Resident of the Month - Ebe Ouattara, (Schapiro Hall), Aaron Burger (Wallach/ LLC), Leonard Robinson (East Campus), Mia Buettner (Furnald Hall), Kevin Liu (Furnald Hall)

Educational Program of the Month - Career Panel by Hedan Zeng, Amy Chen and Calvin Chu from the West Campus staff , Election Night Watch by Tim Qin, Elle Roche and Genevieve Chow, The East
Campus staff ,
Pizza & Professors with Professor Zetzel by Martha Scott Burton, Andrew Pinelli and Jasmine Gagne from the LLC Staff , Furnald Paint Party - Taylor Clarke, Casey Tolan, and Laura Booth

Social Program of the Month - Anyone can Juggle! David "Benny" Benedetto from the LLC staff, The Block's Open Mic Night, Coordinated by Dylan Lonergan & the Block staff, Fall Semi-Annual Bike Trip, Coordinated by Ashley Shaw and the Block staff, LLC goes to the NYC Ballet- Dongni Zhang (Hartley) and Naomi Senbet (Wallach)

Diversity Program of the Month - Ask Me Anything:  Coming Out- Martha Scott Burton and David (Benny) Benedetto (LLC)

Community Service Program of the Month - Valentine Card making for St. Luke's children by Denise Machin and
Kathleen Aktash from the LLC staff
, Change for Kids, Coordinated by Sarah Mechbal from the Block staff.

Residential Life

Visit

515 Alfred Lerner Hall
2920 Broadway
New York, NY 10027

Call: (212) 854-6805

Fax: (212) 854-6815

Office Hours
Monday–Friday

9:00 a.m.–5:00 p.m.

Student Groups & Events

Get your student group news and event information and manage your group memberships.