Saturday Night at the Opera Playlists

Saturday Night at the Opera playlist for 12/07/2013

Department: 
DJs: 
Benjamin Hanser

Featuring Lisa della Casa and Maria Callas

Cast for Arabella: Arabella: Lisa della Casa; Mandryka: George London; Zdenka: Hilde Gueden; Matteo: Anton Dermota; Adelaide: Ira Malaniuk; Waldner: Otto Edelmann; Elemer: Waldemar Kmentt; Dominik: Eberhard Wächter; Lamoral:  Harald Pröglhöff; Fiakermilli: Mimi Coertse; Fortune-teller: Judith Hellwig; Vienna Philharmonic, conducted by Georg Solti, 1957

Così excerpts: Lisa della Casa as Fiordiligi, Anton Dermota as Ferrando; Vienna Philharmonic, conducted by Karl Böhm

Saturday Night at the Opera playlist for 11/30/2013

Department: 
DJs: 
Connie Chen

Cast for Maid of Pskov: Ivan the Terrible - Vladimir Ognovienko, Princess Olga - Galina Gorchakova, Mikhail A. Tucha - Vladimir Glusin, Vlasyevna - Ludmilla Filatova, Perfilyevna - Evgenia Perlasova, Styosha - Olga Korzhenskaya, Prince Tokmakov - Gennady Bezzubenkov, Matuta - Nikolai Gassiev, Prince Vyazemski - Evegeny Fedotov, Yushko Velebin - Georgy Zastavni, Bomelius - Yuri Laptev.

Saturday Night at the Opera playlist for 11/23/2013

Department: 
DJs: 
Stepan Atamian
  1. Blagoslovi, dushe moya, Gospoda-Iris Oja (alto); Paul Hillier; Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir.
  2. Aleko-Maria Guleghina (soprano); Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo-soprano); Ilya Levinsky (tenor); Sergei Leiferkus (baritone); Anatoli Kotcherga (bass); Neeme Järvi (conductor); Gothenburg Opera Chorus; Göteborgs Symfoniker.
  3. Three Russian Songs-Eugene Ormandy (conductor); Philadelphia Orchestra; Temple

Saturday Night at the Opera playlist for 11/09/2013

Department: 
DJs: 
Stepan Atamian

A special feature on what makes a Strauss soprano focused on the work of Leonie Rysanek. 

Saturday Night at the Opera playlist for 11/02/2013

Department: 
DJs: 
Stepan Atamian
  1. Dormons, Dormons Tous-William Christie; Les Arts Florissants.
  2. Medee-Monique Zanetti (soprano); Lorraine Hunt (mezzo); Mark Padmore (tenor); Bernard Deletre (bass); Jean-Marc Salzmann (bass); William Christie (conductor); Les Arts Florissants.
  3. Le Grillon-Regina Resnik (mezzo-soprano); Richard Woitach (piano).
  4. Live In Italy-Cecilia

Saturday Night at the Opera playlist for 10/19/2013

Department: 
DJs: 
Victoria Fassrainer

After listening to Vitezslava Kapralova's songs for voice and piano on Thursday's programming of Afternoon Classical, we explore the music of one of her greatest influences- Bohuslav Martinu. Soloists for Ariane:Ariadna- Celina Lindsley; Théseus- Norman Phillips; Burún- Vladimír Doležal; Mínótauros- Richard NovaákSoloists for Mirandolina:

Saturday Night at the Opera playlist for 10/05/2013

Department: 
DJs: 
Honor Bailey

A special preview of the Verdi Bicentennial Broadcast with Stepan Atamian, followed by I Lombardi.

Saturday Night at the Opera playlist for 09/28/2013

Department: 
DJs: 
Jess Li

Mozart and Beethoven!

Saturday Night at the Opera playlist for 09/21/2013

Department: 
DJs: 
Stepan Atamian
  1. Non e sogno-Cheryl Studer (soprano); Neil Shicoff (tenor); Giorgio Zancanaro (baritone); Samuel Ramey (bass); Giorgio Surian (bass); Riccardo Muti (conductor); Orchestra & Chorus of La Scala. 
  2. Interview with Nathalie Wagner & Hilan Warshaw
  3. Don Quichotte-Teresa Berganza (mezzo-soprano); Alain Fondary (baritone); Jose van Dam (bass); Michel Plasson (conductor); Choeurs et Orchestre du C

Saturday Night at the Opera playlist for 09/14/2013

Department: 
DJs: 
Stepan Atamian
  1. 1. Teil-Barbara Sukowa (soprano); Reinbert de Leeuw (conductor); Schönberg Ensemble.
  2. Book 1-Ilana Davidson (soprano); Brad Lubman (conductor).
  3. Book 2-Ilana Davidson (soprano); Brad Lubman (conductor).
  4. 2. Und 3.