Columbia College | Columbia Engineering

Home / Taxonomy term / Student Life

test

test

Departments: 

RHLO Application

Welcome to the RHLO Application page!  Please fill out all of the information requested, as well as make sure to upload a current copy of your resume.

Applications will be accepted up until 11:59pm on Sunday, September 15th.

Once you complete your application, you will receive a confirmation email.

If there are any questions, please email rhlo@columbia.edu

In addition to your application, please upload a current resume.
Departments: 

Are international students eligible for fellowships?

Yes. Many fellowships support work and other experiences in the U.S. and abroad and are open to international students. Those with a U.S. location will require U.S. work eligibility.

Weight: 
21

I want to Network. What resources are available to me?

Networking is the process of making connections and building relationships that provide you with information, advice, and further contacts, all of which will enhance your ability to make informed career decisions and tap into unadvertised internship/job vacancies. Networking can take place in a group or one-on-one setting.

Weight: 
35

My visa is expired/about to expire. What should I do?

An entry visa in your passport is relevant ONLY to your eligibility to be admitted to the U.S., not for remaining in the U.S. What matters while you are in the United States is maintaining your F-1 status for the duration of your academic program as reflected on your I-20. If your entry visa expires while you are in the U.S. you will have to obtain a valid one before re-entering the U.S. from a trip abroad. You cannot renew a visa in the U.S. but will have to apply for a new one at a U.S. consulate abroad, most likely in your home country.
Weight: 
40

What do I need to do if I want to travel in F-1 status?

If you are leaving the U.S. during your program of study, you need an unexpired passport, unexpired F-1 entry visa, and an I-20 which has a travel signature obtained from the International Students and Scholars Office (ISSO) on page 3 that is less than 12 months old at the time that you return. Please read Travel and Re-entry in F-1 Status for more information.

Weight: 
41

How do I stay in status?

The two most important requirements are to remain registered full-time every term, making normal progress toward your degree, and not to accept any employment, either on- or off-campus, without written permission from the ISSO, and, if necessary, authorization from the Department of Homeland Security (DHS). Be familiar with the information in Maintaining F-1 status. Under certain conditions status may be reinstated if lost for reasons beyond your control. You may also regain status by leaving the U.S.

Weight: 
39

Pages

Subscribe to Student Life

Undergraduate Student Life

Visit

510-515 Alfred Lerner Hall
2920 Broadway
New York, NY 10027

Call: (212) 854-3612

Fax: (212) 854-9801

Office Hours
MondayFriday
9:00 a.m.5:00 p.m.